Add to Favorites
Subscribe to maillist
Contact Us
Are you a client?
Log in member area
Home HOME TOURS Women Profiles WOMEN's PROFILES SEARCH ENGINE MEMBERSHIP
  Search by ID
  MOST POPULAR
  Order Addresses Now
  Platinum Members only
  Services
  Express Mail  
  Phone Translation  
  Gift Service  
  Fiancee Visas  
  Visa & Travel Services  
  Auto Updates  
  Top 1000  
  Women Registration  
  Tours
  Romance Tours
  Tour Dates and Prices
  Reservation Form
  Russian Tour Order
  Ukraine Tour Order
  Latin Tour Order
  VIP Individual Tour
  Multiple Cities Tour
  Women of
  Moscow  
  St.Peterburg  
  Odessa  
  Sevastopol  
  Crimea  
  Simferopol  
  Dnepropetrovsk  
  Kiev  
  Cartagena  
  Volgograd  
  Information
  What The Media Says!
  About Us
  FAQ's
  How to use our service
  Fiancée Visa information
  Letter writing tips
  Some good advice
  Clients comments
  Testimonials
  Interview
  Most recent engagements
  Helpful utilities
  Do Not Be a Victim of a Scam

CHILDREN OF FIANCEE - K-2 VISA

The K-2 non-immigrant visa allows child(ren) of your Fiancee to enter into the U.S. and adjust status after you and your Fiancee are married. Children who are unmarried and under the age of 21 are eligible for K-2 visas. A separate Form I-129F is not required for K-2 children, but children must be listed on the parent’s Form I-129F. If you and your Fiancee do not marry within 90 days, K-2 children must depart the U.S. together with your Fiancee.Your Fiancee’schild(ren) may apply for a K-2 visa at the same time as your Fiancee(accompanying) or may apply within one year of when your Fiancee’s K-1 visa was issued (following-to-join).

Documents Needed For K-2 Visa:

  • Valid passport
  • Birth Certificate
  • Visa photograph
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS-160)
  • Police certificate (if age 16 and over)
  • Permission to travel from other parent (required in some countries if a child is under the age of 18)
  • Complete medical examination report.

What You Need To Know:

Depending on the embassy and whether the children are accompanying or following-to-join, K-2 children may or may not be required to attend the interview. Some embassies require all K-2 children to attend the interview, regardless of age. In other countries, children under the age of 14 are not required to attend the interview. Children who do not apply for K-2 visas at the same time as their parents, but apply within one year must attend their own interview.

At the time a K-2 child enters the U.S., the child must be under the age of 21 in order to apply for adjustment of status. K-2 children must file their own adjustment of status applications. K-2 children who enter the U.S. before they turn 21 and then later turn 21 before filing for adjustment of status or turn 21 while their adjustment of status application is pending are still eligible to receive their green cards. K-2 children remain eligible to apply for the K-2 visas and adjust status even after their parents have obtained their green cards based on the K-1 adjustment of status application.


 VISA MENU

Home Fiancee visa Step by Step Visa Guide Visa Service Discover why What is a Fiancee visa (K-1)? Requirements for K-1 visa Children of Fiancee - K-2 visa Adjustment of Status ("green card") Fiancee visa (K-1) vs. Spousal visa (K-3) Tourist visas as an alternative to K-1 visa Fee schedule Questions you might have