Add to Favorites
Subscribe to maillist
Contact Us
Are you a client?
Log in member area
Home HOME TOURS Women Profiles WOMEN's PROFILES SEARCH ENGINE MEMBERSHIP
  Search by ID
  MOST POPULAR
  Order Addresses Now
  Platinum Members only
  Services
  Express Mail  
  Phone Translation  
  Gift Service  
  Fiancee Visas  
  Visa & Travel Services  
  Auto Updates  
  Top 1000  
  Women Registration  
  Tours
  Romance Tours
  Tour Dates and Prices
  Reservation Form
  Russian Tour Order
  Ukraine Tour Order
  Latin Tour Order
  VIP Individual Tour
  Multiple Cities Tour
  Women of
  Moscow  
  St.Peterburg  
  Odessa  
  Sevastopol  
  Crimea  
  Simferopol  
  Dnepropetrovsk  
  Kiev  
  Cartagena  
  Volgograd  
  Information
  What The Media Says!
  About Us
  FAQ's
  How to use our service
  Fiancée Visa information
  Letter writing tips
  Some good advice
  Clients comments
  Testimonials
  Interview
  Most recent engagements
  Helpful utilities
  Do Not Be a Victim of a Scam

FIANCEE VISA (K-1) VS. SPOUSAL VISA (K-3)

After you decide that you want to marry your Fiancee, you will contemplate where you will get married, either in the U.S., your Fiancee’s home country or in a third country. The chart below illustrates the main differences between the fiancee and spouse visas and the factors you should consider when deciding which visa application to file.

FIANCE(E) VISA (K-1)

DIFFERENCES FIANCEE VISA SPOUSE VISA
Who can Apply Only U.S. citizens can file the K-1 visas. U.S. citizens and legal permanent residents may file spouse visas.
One or Two-Step Process After obtaining the K-1 visa and getting married in the U.S., your fiancee must apply for adjustment of status (AOS) to obtain her green card. So the K-1 visa is a two-step process. After obtaining the spouse visa and entering the U.S., USCIS will automatically mail out the permanent resident card (green card). So the spouse visa is a one-step process.
Government Fees Total K-1 visa fee is between $800 - $1000 (medical and vaccinations fees vary by country). Total AOS fee is between $1070 - $1500 (depends on whether a new medical exam and vaccinations are required). Total spouse visa fee is between $1200 - $1400. (medical and vaccinations fees vary by country).
Age of Immigrating Children Eligible children must be unmarried and under the age of 21 at the time of entering the United States. Eligible children must be unmarried and under the age of 18 at the time of your and your fiancee’s marriage.
Separate Application Forms For eligible children, a separate Form I-129F does not need to be filed for each child. The children’s names only need to be listed on their parents’ Form I-129F. If the U.S. petitioner is a U.S. citizen, then a separate Form I-130 is required for each eligible stepchild who wants to immigrate. If the U.S. petitioner is a U.S. legal permanent resident, then a separate Form I-130 is notrequired for each eligible stepchild who wants to immigrate.
Processing Time
(from the USCIS filing date to the time of the interview)
About 6 to 8 months for the K-1 visa and about 4 to 12 months for AOS (mostly depends on whether the couple are selected to attend an interview at their local USCIS office or whether the interview is waived). About 8 to 12 months for U.S. citizens applying for their spouses and stepchildren under the age of 21. About 2 years for U.S. legal permanent residents applying for their spouses and stepchildren under the age of 21.
Meeting During the Visa Process Depending on the processing time and Embassy/Consulate, an additional meeting/trip between the couple may be necessary to reduce the chances of visa denial. Depending on the processing time and Embassy/Consulate, an additional meeting/trip between the couple may be necessary to reduce the chances of visa denial.
Place of Marriage The legal marriage must occur in the United States after your fiancee enters the U.S. with the K-1 visa. The legal marriage can occur in any country and the couple must be married before filing the spouse visa application with USCIS.

 VISA MENU

Home Fiancee visa Step by Step Visa Guide Visa Service Discover why What is a Fiancee visa (K-1)? Requirements for K-1 visa Children of Fiancee - K-2 visa Adjustment of Status ("green card") Fiancee visa (K-1) vs. Spousal visa (K-3) Tourist visas as an alternative to K-1 visa Fee schedule Questions you might have